Beautler.Your beauty butler

Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NW5 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics

Fair · Cool · rosy undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Finish

Formulation

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches made for combination skin, with light coverage, in liquid form.

  • 9 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 1 match has no skin type listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation 2C

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Kylie Cosmetics
2C
Depth and undertone: Fair · Cool · pink
Finish and coverage: Natural · Light coverage
Overall match
76out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
97
Finish (Finish & visual result)
46
Wear (Wear & performance)
60
Skin (Skin suitability)
43
Shade match
97out of 100
Colour
96
Depth
98
Undertone
100
High confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$4 less (10%)

Your shade $39 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation NW5 (Fair · Cool · rosy undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NW11

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NW11

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Cool · rosy undertone

    $30

Closest concealers

  1. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    1R02

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 1R02

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $35

  2. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Stone 1.3

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Stone 1.3

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Cool · pink undertone

    $39

  3. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    16N fair-light neutral

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 16N fair-light neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $32

  4. Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser

    CN 02 Breeze

    Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser, shade CN 02 Breeze

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $22

  5. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Cream Puff

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Cream Puff

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Cool · rosy undertone

    $36

  6. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Affogato

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Affogato

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Cool undertone

    $36

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 2C, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NW5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeNW5Closest match2CScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour96#f1cdb2#eccbb3Looks identicalColour difference 1.3 (0 is identical)
Depth98FairFairSameDepth difference: 1.3
Retailer descriptionVery fairFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100Cool · rosyCool · pinkClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall46
Finish56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage40FullLightDifferentLight coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall60
Longevity3524-hour wear12-hour wearDifferent12-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall43
Skin type43Normal, oilyCombination, normalBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 76/100Shade match 97/100High confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Skin Tint Blurring Elixir Foundation in 2C.

Same or better

  • $4 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same cool undertone
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Natural finish instead of matte
  • Light rather than full coverage
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Does not claim colour stability
  • Not marketed for oily skin
  • No SPF

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

13 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 29%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFSPF 15Not listed
OverlapBoth water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 2C

Match price
$35Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$4 less (10%)

Your shade $39 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.