Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation C30 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.0 (4,686)·Fair · Warm · peach undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same warm undertone· Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim 12-hour wear
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
90
Finish & visual result
52
Wear & performance
89
Skin suitability
0
Close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 2% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim colour stability · Not marketed for normal/combination/oily skin
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation C30 (Fair · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Youngblood Loose Mineral Foundation in Barely Beige, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in C30. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeC30Closest matchBarely BeigeHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour60%92#e8c99b#edcca3Very close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97FairFairSameDepth difference: 2.0
Retailer descriptionLight mediumLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared67
Finish35%—not comparableMatteNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage30%80FullBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity30%4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0Normal, combination, oilySensitiveMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 76/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.