Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation C8 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.0 (4,686)·Medium tan · Olive undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same full coverage
Differences: Radiant rather than matte finish· No blurring effect claimed· Does not claim not settling into lines
Score details
Shade match
90
Finish & visual result
50
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
90
Looks identical · Radiant · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 1% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than matte finish · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation C8 (Medium tan · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Fluid SPF 15 Foundation in NC45.5, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in C8. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeC8Closest shade matchNC45.5How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour60%98#bd8258#bf835aLooks identicalColour difference 0.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall69
Longevity30%3512-hour wear24-hour wearDifferent24-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, combination, oilyNormal, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 90/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation in 51N Deep Neutral, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in C8. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeC8Closest overall alternative51N Deep NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall79
Colour60%91#bd8258#bc7c53Very close colourColour difference 2.1 (0 is identical)
Depth15%96Medium tanTanCloseDepth difference: 2.3
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100Normal, combination, oilyNormal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for normal/combination/oily skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 79/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.