Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation N3 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.0 (4,686)·Very fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
$35Ulta Beauty(product price)$4 less (10%)4.5 (732)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same neutral undertone· Same matte finish
Differences: Buildable rather than full coverage· No long-wear claim· Does not claim colour stability
Score details
Shade match
97
Finish & visual result
93
Wear & performance
55
Skin suitability
33
Looks identical · Matte · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 5% ingredient overlap
Differences: Buildable rather than full coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for normal/oily skin
Retailer shade note: fair to light with neutral golden undertones
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation N3 (Very fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Huda Beauty Easy Blur Natural Airbrush Foundation in Milkshake 100B, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in N3. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN3Closest shade matchMilkshake 100BHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%96#f7d7c0#fddbc4Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared73
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%80FullBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity30%7012-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 12-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, combination, oilyNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Chanel ULTRA LE TEINT Ultrawear All-Day Comfort Flawless Finish Foundation in BD01, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in N3. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeN3Closest overall alternativeBD01How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%97#f7d7c0#f7d9c1Looks identicalColour difference 1.1 (0 is identical)
Overall match 87/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.