Beautler.Your beauty butler

Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation NC42 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics

Light · Warm · golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Skin type

  • Dry0
  • Normal0
  • Combination0
  • Oily0
  • Sensitive0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with full coverage, cruelty-free.

  • 25 matches have no cruelty-free claim listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Milani Conceal + Perfect 2-in-1 Foundation Natural

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Milani
Natural
Depth and undertone: Light · Warm
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
82out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
90
Finish (Finish & visual result)
89
Wear (Wear & performance)
51
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
90out of 100
Colour
84
Depth
98
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$12.99Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$26.01 less (67%)

Your shade $39 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced · lowest price $11.97 at Walmart

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation NC42 (Light · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC27

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC27

    • Nearest in this range
    • Medium light · Warm · peach undertone

    $30

Closest concealers

  1. Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer

    310

    Fenty Beauty Pro Filt'r Instant Retouch Longwear Liquid Concealer, shade 310

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Warm · yellow undertone

    $30

  2. e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer

    Medium Warm

    e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer, shade Medium Warm

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Warm · golden undertone

    $8

  3. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Praline

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Praline

    • Close colour
    • Light · Warm undertone

    $36

  4. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium 3

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium 3

    • Close colour
    • Light medium · Warm · golden undertone

    $22

  5. Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer

    122

    Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer, shade 122

    • Close colour
    • Light · Warm undertone

    $12.99

  6. Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser

    WN 48 Oat

    Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser, shade WN 48 Oat

    • Close colour
    • Fair · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $22

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Milani Conceal + Perfect 2-in-1 Foundation in Natural, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation in NC42. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeNC42Closest matchNaturalScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour84#f0bd7c#eec08dClose colourColour difference 3.1 (0 is identical)
Depth98LightLightSameDepth difference: 1.1
Retailer descriptionMediumNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone100Warm · goldenWarmClosecandidate undertone inferred
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity7012-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 12-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Normal, combination, oilyNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 82/100Shade match 90/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Milani Conceal + Perfect 2-in-1 Foundation in Natural.

Same or better

  • $26.01 less
  • Same warm undertone
  • Same matte finish
  • Same full coverage

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • No blurring effect claimed
  • Does not claim not settling into lines
  • Does not claim colour stability
  • Does not claim a lightweight feel

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

4 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BasePowder-based, moderate siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapPowder-based vs water-based; silicone moderate vs high

Where to buy Natural

Match price
$12.99Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$26.01 less (67%)

Your shade $39 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced · lowest price $11.97 at Walmart

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.