Light Reflecting Foundation Namibia dupes and alternatives NARS
4.3 (6,795)·Very deep · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same natural finish· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
60
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for combination skin · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: dark skin with neutral beige undertones
The closest shade to NARS Light Reflecting Foundation Namibia (Very deep · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Estée Lauder Futurist Skin Tint Serum Foundation SPF 20 in 6W1 Sandalwood, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Namibia. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNamibiaClosest shade match6W1 SandalwoodHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%96#7f4123#7f4322Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80MediumLightCloseLight coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity30%70Long-wearing8-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 8-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, dry, combinationNormal, combinationBoth marketed for normal/combination skin
Overall match 80/100Shade match 97/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Tarte Timeless Hydrating Foundation in 60H Mahogany Honey, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Namibia. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNamibiaClosest overall alternative60H Mahogany HoneyHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%86#7f4123#76422aVery close colourColour difference 2.8 (0 is identical)
Overall match 91/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
33 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.