Light Reflecting Foundation Oslo dupes and alternatives NARS
4.3 (6,795)·Very fair · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same natural finish· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
85
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
60
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for combination skin · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: very light skin with neutral beige undertones
The closest shade to NARS Light Reflecting Foundation Oslo (Very fair · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Dior Forever Skin Perfect 24H Multi-Use Foundation Stick in 1 CR Cool Rosy, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Oslo. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeOsloClosest match1 CR Cool RosyHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#fcded0#f4d7caVery close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%70Long-wearing24-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 24-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, combinationNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 90/100Shade match 96/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.