Light Reflecting Foundation Punjab dupes and alternatives NARS
4.3 (6,795)·Light medium · Warm · golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
Ranked by the shade match: colour, depth and undertone only. Each row leads with its shade match; the overall match is beneath it.
$50Ulta Beauty(product price)$5 less (9%)4.3 (1,131)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same natural finish· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Light rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
60
Skin suitability
67
Looks identical · Natural · Light coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Light rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Not marketed for combination skin · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: M2 - Medium to medium-deep with neutral undertones
The closest shade to NARS Light Reflecting Foundation Punjab (Light medium · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
NARS Pure Radiant Tinted Moisturizer SPF 30 in Santiago, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Punjab. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadePunjabClosest matchSantiagoHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#e5b185#e1ac7dVery close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared81
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumLightCloseLight coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, dry, combinationDry, normalBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.