Beautler.Your beauty butler

Natural Radiant Longwear Foundation Alexandria dupes and alternatives NARS

Tan · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 32

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with SPF.

  • 27 matches have no SPF listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Clinique Even Better Makeup Broad Spectrum SPF 15 Foundation WN 110 Chestnut

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Match price
$39Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$16 less (29%)

Your shade $55 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to NARS Natural Radiant Longwear Foundation Alexandria (Tan · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

From the same range

  1. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Amande

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Amande

    • Slight colour difference
    • Medium tan · Neutral undertone

    $36

Closest concealers

  1. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 5 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral undertone

    $42

  2. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NC45

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NC45

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral undertone

    $30

  3. Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage

    Medium Tan 4

    Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage, shade Medium Tan 4

    • Looks identical
    • Tan · Warm · peach undertone

    $22

  4. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Flax 8

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Flax 8

    • Looks identical
    • Tan · Olive · warm olive undertone

    $39

  5. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    3N55

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 3N55

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $35

  6. Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer

    19NC

    Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer, shade 19NC

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $30

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Clinique Even Better Makeup Broad Spectrum SPF 15 Foundation in WN 110 Chestnut, against NARS Natural Radiant Longwear Foundation in Alexandria. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeAlexandriaClosest matchWN 110 ChestnutScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour94#b67847#bb7b4dVery close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth97TanTanSameDepth difference: 2.0
Retailer descriptionMedium tanMediumSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85NeutralNeutral · neutral goldenClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared81
Finish100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity7016-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 16-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Normal, dry, combinationNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/​dry/​combination skin
Overall match 84/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Clinique Even Better Makeup Broad Spectrum SPF 15 Foundation in WN 110 Chestnut.

Same or better

  • $16 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Same natural finish
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Claims colour stability
  • Adds SPF 15

Different

  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Does not claim a lightweight feel

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

9 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 15%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedSPF 15
OverlapBoth silicone-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy WN 110 Chestnut

Match price
$39Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$16 less (29%)

Your shade $55 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.