Soft Matte Complete Foundation Iguacu dupes and alternatives NARS
4.3 (811)·Deep · Olive undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to NARS Soft Matte Complete Foundation Iguacu (Deep · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Pat McGrath Labs Skin Fetish: Sublime Perfection Foundation in Deep 30, against NARS Soft Matte Complete Foundation in Iguacu. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeIguacuClosest shade matchDeep 30How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall99
Colour60%99#8b5330#8c5431Looks identicalColour difference 0.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.5
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared35
Finish35%12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Combination, normal, oilyNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for combination/normal skin
Overall match 72/100Shade match 99/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Chanel LES BEIGES Water-Fresh Complexion Touch in B130, against NARS Soft Matte Complete Foundation in Iguacu. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeIguacuClosest overall alternativeB130How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%98#8b5330#8b512cLooks identicalColour difference 0.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.8
Retailer descriptionDeepNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 77/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.