Hy-Glam Foundation Hydrating & Blurring Luminous Longwear Serum Foundation P8 dupes and alternatives Natasha Denona
4.5 (2,944)·Tan · Warm · peach undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Claims a skin-like finish· Claims a lightweight feel· No drying alcohol listed
Differences: Olive rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than radiant finish· Light rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
81
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
84
Close colour · Natural · Light coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 2% ingredient overlap
Differences: Olive rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than radiant finish · Light rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim not settling into lines
The closest shade to Natasha Denona Hy-Glam Foundation Hydrating & Blurring Luminous Longwear Serum Foundation P8 (Tan · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Kryolan Professional Makeup Natural Fluid Foundation in NY 6, against Natasha Denona Hy-Glam Foundation Hydrating & Blurring Luminous Longwear Serum Foundation in P8. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeP8Closest shade matchNY 6How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall83
Colour60%74#c96f2f#c57c47Close colourColour difference 4.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%92TanMedium tanCloseDepth difference: 3.8
Retailer descriptionDeepNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 71/100Shade match 83/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
ILIA Super Serum Skin Tint SPF 40 in Dominica ST14, against Natasha Denona Hy-Glam Foundation Hydrating & Blurring Luminous Longwear Serum Foundation in P8. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeP8Closest overall alternativeDominica ST14How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall78
Colour60%80#c96f2f#c87a45Close colourColour difference 3.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%93TanMedium tanCloseDepth difference: 3.7
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared85
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%60MediumLightSome differenceLight coverage rather than medium
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4018-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100%100Normal, dry, sensitiveNormal, dry, sensitiveBoth marketed for normal/dry/sensitive skin
Overall match 75/100Shade match 78/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.