Beautler.Your beauty butler

Tinted Blur Foundation Stick Nude Deep 9.5 dupes and alternatives Nudestix

Tan · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral1
Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with full coverage, without silicones.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Matte Powder Foundation 8N1 Espresso

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Nudestix
Nude Deep 9.5Change shade
Depth and undertone: Tan · Neutral · neutral pink
Finish and coverage: Matte · Sheer coverage
The match
Estée Lauder
8N1 Espresso
Depth and undertone: Deep tan · Cool
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
66out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
71
Finish (Finish & visual result)
63
Wear (Wear & performance)
51
Skin (Skin suitability)
60
Shade match
71out of 100
Colour
60
Depth
92
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$52Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $36 more

Your shade $16 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Nudestix Tinted Blur Foundation Stick Nude Deep 9.5 (Tan · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser

    CN 126 Espresso

    Clinique Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser, shade CN 126 Espresso

    • Very close colour
    • Deep tan · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $22

  2. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    53N deep

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 53N deep

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Cool undertone

    $32

  3. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Dark Coffee

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Dark Coffee

    • Slight colour difference
    • Deep tan · Neutral undertone

    $36

  4. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    11.75

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 11.75

    • Slight colour difference
    • Deep tan · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

  5. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    43.0 Deep Honey

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 43.0 Deep Honey

    • Slight colour difference
    • Deep tan · Warm undertone

    $30

  6. e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer

    Deep Cinnamon

    e.l.f. Cosmetics 16HR Camo Concealer, shade Deep Cinnamon

    • Nearest in this range
    • Tan · Cool · rosy undertone

    $8

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Matte Powder Foundation in 8N1 Espresso, against Nudestix Tinted Blur Foundation Stick in Nude Deep 9.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeNude Deep 9.5Closest match8N1 EspressoScore
Shade match55% of overall71
Colour60#9f7669#a66954Slight colour differenceColour difference 6.2 (0 is identical)
Depth92TanDeep tanCloseDepth difference: 4.0
Retailer descriptionDeepVery deepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85Neutral · neutral pinkCoolClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared63
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage20SheerFullDifferentFull coverage rather than sheer (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity40Not listed12-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type60Normal, dry, oilyCombination, normal, oilyBoth marketed for normal/​oily skin
Overall match 66/100Shade match 71/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place Matte Powder Foundation in 8N1 Espresso.

Same or better

  • Similar undertone (cool vs neutral)
  • Same matte finish
  • Claims 12-hour wear
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Claims colour stability
  • Both claim a lightweight feel

Different

  • Visible colour difference
  • Runs slightly deeper
  • Full rather than sheer coverage
  • Not marketed for dry skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 8%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseOil-based, no siliconePowder-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapOil-based vs powder-based; silicone none vs none

Where to buy 8N1 Espresso

Match price
$52Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $36 more

Your shade $16 at Sephora · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.