Bare With Me Blur Tint Foundation 02: Fair dupes and alternatives NYX Professional Makeup
3.9 (4,653)·Fair · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$6.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$7.01 less (50%)3.8 (142)
Matches: Very close colour· Same matte finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· No blurring effect claimed· No long-wear claim
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Matte · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 7% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Matches: Very close colour· Same medium coverage· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than matte finish· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
84
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
65
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Not marketed for oily skin
Retailer shade note: Extra light with neutral undertones
The closest shade to NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Blur Tint Foundation 02: Fair (Fair · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
ILIA Skin Rewind Blurring Foundation and Concealer Complexion Stick in 3W Spruce, against NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Blur Tint Foundation in 02: Fair. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade02: FairClosest match3W SpruceHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%90#f4cdbc#f2ccb6Very close colourColour difference 2.3 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.8
Retailer descriptionVery fairVery fairBoth described as very fairThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared81
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared65
Longevity30%8016-hour wear12-hour wearClose12-hour wear claimed against 16-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Combination, normal, oilyNormal, combination, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/normal skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.