Beautler.Your beauty butler

Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Oak 5.25N dupes and alternatives Ogee

Medium tan · Warm · golden undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Coverage

Formulation

Preferences

Fragrance-free0No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF1Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

2 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with a radiant finish, without talc.

  • 3 matches have no finish listed and are not shown.
  • 2 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Dior Backstage Glow-Up Skin Tint Hydrating Tinted Moisturizer SPF 20 6N

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Dior
6N
Depth and undertone: Medium tan · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Radiant · Medium coverage
Overall match
78out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
84
Finish (Finish & visual result)
68
Wear (Wear & performance)
100
Skin (Skin suitability)
0
Shade match
84out of 100
Colour
90
Depth
97
Undertone
65
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$55SephoraSephora
Costs $6 more

Your shade $49 at Ulta Beauty

More matches

Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.

  1. Shade match 76
    $42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty(product price)$7 less (14%)

    Matches: Very close colourSame medium coverageBoth claim a skin-like finish

    Differences: Slightly cooler undertoneRadiant rather than natural finishContains listed fragrance

    Score details
    Shade match
    76
    Finish & visual result
    76
    Wear & performance
    60
    Skin suitability
    68

    Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage

    Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap

    Differences: Slightly cooler undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Contains listed fragrance

    Retailer shade note: medium with cool undertone

    Medium confidence· Digital match

    View match

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Oak 5.25N (Medium tan · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Golden Amber

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Golden Amber

    • Very close colour
    • Medium · Warm · golden undertone

    $12.99

  2. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    40.0 Deep Tan

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 40.0 Deep Tan

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $30

  3. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    C8

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade C8

    • Close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm undertone

    $16.99

  4. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    420N

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 420N

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Neutral · neutral golden undertone

    $24

  5. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    30 Medium Peach

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 30 Medium Peach

    • Close colour
    • Medium tan · Warm · peach undertone

    $32

  6. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    4.5 Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 4.5 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Medium tan · Neutral undertone

    $42

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Dior Backstage Glow-Up Skin Tint Hydrating Tinted Moisturizer SPF 20 in 6N, against Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation in Oak 5.25N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeOak 5.25NClosest match6NScore
Shade match55% of overall84
Colour90#c58a68#c7845dVery close colourColour difference 2.4 (0 is identical)
Depth97Medium tanMedium tanSameDepth difference: 2.0
Retailer descriptionMediumMedium tanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone65Warm · goldenNeutralSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared68
Finish56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared100
Longevitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type0SensitiveNormal, dry, oilyMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 78/100Shade match 84/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Dior Backstage Glow-Up Skin Tint Hydrating Tinted Moisturizer SPF 20 in 6N.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Same medium coverage
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • Adds SPF 20

Different

  • Neutral rather than warm undertone
  • Radiant finish instead of natural
  • No skin-like finish claimed
  • Not marketed for sensitive skin
  • Fragrance is listed in the formula
  • Contains alcohol

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

0 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 0%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
Baseno siliconeWater-based, low silicone
FragranceNot listedListed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholNot listedListed (alcohol)
SPFNot listedSPF 20
OverlapUnknown-based vs water-based; silicone none vs low

Where to buy 6N

Best price
$55SephoraSephora
Costs $6 more

Your shade $49 at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.