Beautler.Your beauty butler

Conceal & Define Soft Matte Full Coverage Foundation F17.7NC dupes and alternatives Revolution Beauty

Rich deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Cushion0

Skin type

  • Dry0
  • Normal0
  • Combination0
  • Oily0
  • Sensitive0

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0
Sort

1 of 33

Only showing matches with buildable coverage, without talc or fragrance.

  • 2 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation 17N/W Java

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Temptu
17N/W Java
Depth and undertone: Rich deep · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Natural matte · Buildable coverage
Overall match
72out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
84
Finish (Finish & visual result)
70
Wear (Wear & performance)
40
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
84out of 100
Colour
82
Depth
90
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $26 more

Your shade $8 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Revolution Beauty Conceal & Define Soft Matte Full Coverage Foundation F17.7NC (Rich deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    61N espresso neutral

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 61N espresso neutral

    • Looks identical
    • Rich deep · Cool undertone

    $32

  2. Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer

    30NC

    Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer, shade 30NC

    • Close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $30

  3. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    6N1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 6N1

    • Very close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $34

  4. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Espresso

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Espresso

    • Close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $11.99

  5. Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer

    17 Deep

    Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer, shade 17 Deep

    • Close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

  6. Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer

    17.75 Deep

    Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer, shade 17.75 Deep

    • Close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 17N/W Java, against Revolution Beauty Conceal & Define Soft Matte Full Coverage Foundation in F17.7NC. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeF17.7NCClosest match17N/W JavaScore
Shade match55% of overall84
Colour82#4e3024#44271fClose colourColour difference 3.4 (0 is identical)
Depth90Rich deepRich deepSameDepth difference: 4.6
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone85Neutral · neutral pinkNeutralClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared70
Finish78MatteNatural matteCloseNatural matte finish rather than matte
Coverage80FullBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 72/100Shade match 84/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 17N/W Java.

Same or better

  • Same neutral undertone
  • Natural matte finish instead of matte
  • Buildable rather than full coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims long-wearing
  • Claims transfer resistance
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Runs slightly deeper

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

10 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 15%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapSilicone-based vs water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 17N/W Java

Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $26 more

Your shade $8 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

33 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.