Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 13N dupes and alternatives Sephora Collection
3.8 (1,315)·Fair · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same natural finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone· Does not claim a lightweight feel· Not marketed for dry skin
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
72
Skin suitability
60
Looks identical · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 12% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for dry skin · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: fair with cool slight pink undertones
The closest shade to Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 13N (Fair · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Waterproof Foundation in 1W1 Cashmere, against Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 13N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade13NClosest shade match1W1 CashmereHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour60%98#f8c79c#f6c69dLooks identicalColour difference 0.6 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.6
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Overall match 85/100Shade match 90/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Lancôme Teint Idole Ultra Wear Care and Glow Foundation in 125W, against Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 13N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade13NClosest overall alternative125WHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%96#f8c79c#f5c8a1Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.1
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared72
Longevity30%70Long-wearing24-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 24-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, combinationNormal, combination, sensitiveBoth marketed for normal/combination skin
Overall match 88/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.