Beautler.Your beauty butler

Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation L10N dupes and alternatives Smashbox

Fair · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Coverage

Finish

  • Matte1
  • Natural matte0
  • Natural0
  • Radiant0

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Sort

1 of 32

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in powder form.

  • 6 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation 2C

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Smashbox
L10NChange shade
Depth and undertone: Fair · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Natural · Full coverage
The match
Kylie Cosmetics
2C
Depth and undertone: Fair · Neutral · neutral pink
Finish and coverage: Matte · Medium coverage
Overall match
83out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
95
Finish (Finish & visual result)
62
Wear (Wear & performance)
73
Skin (Skin suitability)
80
Shade match
95out of 100
Colour
97
Depth
100
Undertone
85
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$7 less (16%)

Your shade $45 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation L10N (Fair · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Sand 1.45

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Sand 1.45

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $39

  2. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    1N Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 1N Neutral

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Neutral undertone

    $42

  3. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    1.5

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 1.5

    • Looks identical
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $42

  4. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Fair Beige

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Fair Beige

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $8

  5. Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer

    Coconut Flakes 2.7 Neutral

    Huda Beauty #FauxFilter Matte Buildable Coverage Waterproof Concealer, shade Coconut Flakes 2.7 Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $31

  6. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    2N

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 2N

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Neutral undertone

    $38

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 2C, against Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation in L10N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeL10NClosest match2CScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour97#ebc4a3#e9c5a5Looks identicalColour difference 0.9 (0 is identical)
Depth100FairFairSameDepth difference: 0.1
Retailer descriptionLightFairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone85NeutralNeutral · neutral pinkClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall73
Longevity8016-hour wear12-hour wearClose12-hour wear claimed against 16-hour wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall80
Skin type80Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveDry, normal, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 95/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 2C.

Same or better

  • $7 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim 12-hour wear
  • Both claim not settling into lines
  • Both claim colour stability
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Matte finish instead of natural
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Not marketed for sensitive skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 4%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconePowder-based, no silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs powder-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy 2C

Match price
$38Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$7 less (16%)

Your shade $45 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Ulta BeautyView at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.