Beautler.Your beauty butler

Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation L20N dupes and alternatives Smashbox

Light medium · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Cream0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Cushion0
  • Serum0
  • Gel0

Preferences

Fragrance-free0No drying alcohol1Vegan1Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with medium coverage, with a radiant finish, without talc.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation 20N

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Smashbox
L20NChange shade
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Natural · Full coverage
The match
Rabanne
20N
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Radiant · Medium coverage
Overall match
81out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
97
Finish (Finish & visual result)
58
Wear (Wear & performance)
52
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
97out of 100
Colour
96
Depth
97
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $45 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation L20N (Light medium · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Natural Beige

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Natural Beige

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3N Neutral

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3N Neutral

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $42

  3. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    25.0 Medium Natural

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 25.0 Medium Natural

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $30

  4. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Cedar 3.5

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Cedar 3.5

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $39

  5. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    5

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 5

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $42

  6. L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer

    365 Cashew

    L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer, shade 365 Cashew

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium

    $15.99

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation in 20N, against Smashbox Always On Skin-Balancing Foundation in L20N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeL20NClosest match20NScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour96#dbae8d#dcb291Looks identicalColour difference 1.3 (0 is identical)
Depth97Light mediumLight mediumSameDepth difference: 1.7
Retailer descriptionLightLightBoth described as lightThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100NeutralNeutralSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall58
Finish56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall52
Longevity8016-hour wear12-hour wearClose12-hour wear claimed against 16-hour wear
Transfer resistance40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Rabanne Fresh Touch 24H Radiant Foundation in 20N.

Same or better

  • $3 less
  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same neutral undertone
  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims a blurring effect
  • Both claim 12-hour wear
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Radiant finish instead of natural
  • Does not claim transfer resistance
  • Does not claim not settling into lines
  • Does not claim colour stability
  • Fragrance is listed in the formula

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

7 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 8%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconehigh silicone
FragranceNot listedListed (fragrance)
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 20N

Match price
$42Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$3 less (7%)

Your shade $45 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.