Stackable BB Powder Foundation Single Light 4C dupes and alternatives SUBTL. Beauty
5.0 (1)·Medium light · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same natural finish· Claims a skin-like finish· Claims long-wearing
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
79
Wear & performance
54
Skin suitability
50
Colour not compared · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 8% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim not settling into lines
$19.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$4.01 less (17%)4.3 (275)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
80
Finish & visual result
73
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
50
Looks identical · Matte · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 2% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · Does not claim not settling into lines
$15.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$8.01 less (33%)4.5 (1,466)
Matches: Very close colour· Claims long-wearing· Both claim not settling into lines
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
77
Finish & visual result
70
Wear & performance
59
Skin suitability
50
Very close colour · Radiant · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel
Retailer shade note: light-medium with warm undertones
The closest shade to SUBTL. Beauty Stackable BB Powder Foundation Single Light 4C (Medium light · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Clinique Daily Calm Makeup Balm Foundation in Light, against SUBTL. Beauty Stackable BB Powder Foundation Single in Light 4C. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeLight 4CClosest matchLightHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall85
Colour60%99#e3a478#e5a579Looks identicalColour difference 0.4 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared58
Longevity30%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 83/100Shade match 85/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.