Beautler.Your beauty butler

Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation 14N Ivory dupes and alternatives Tarte

Very fair · Cool undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with light coverage, without talc or dimethicone.

  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: ILIA Super Serum Skin Tint SPF 40 Rendezvous ST1

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation 14N Ivory (Very fair · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Crème Brulee

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Crème Brulee

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $36

  2. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    1C

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 1C

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $38

  3. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    120C

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 120C

    • Looks identical
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $24

  4. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NW5

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NW5

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Cool · rosy undertone

    $30

  5. NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer

    Affogato

    NARS Radiant Creamy Concealer, shade Affogato

    • Very close colour
    • Very fair · Cool undertone

    $36

  6. Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer

    1R02

    Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer, shade 1R02

    • Very close colour
    • Fair · Cool undertone

    $35

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

ILIA Super Serum Skin Tint SPF 40 in Rendezvous ST1, against Tarte Amazonian Clay 16-Hour Full Coverage Foundation in 14N Ivory. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade14N IvoryClosest matchRendezvous ST1Score
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour97#f1d1b8#f5d2b7Looks identicalColour difference 1.0 (0 is identical)
Depth99Very fairVery fairSameDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionFairVery fairSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone100CoolCoolSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared32
Finish12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage20FullLightDifferentLight coverage rather than full
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity4016-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall28
Skin type28Normal, combination, oilyNormal, dry, sensitiveBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 69/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To ILIA Super Serum Skin Tint SPF 40 in Rendezvous ST1.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same cool undertone
  • Both claim a blurring effect
  • No fragrance listed
  • Adds SPF 40

Different

  • Radiant finish instead of matte
  • Light rather than full coverage
  • No long-wear claim
  • Does not claim not settling into lines
  • Does not claim a lightweight feel
  • Not marketed for combination/oily skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

2 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 4%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, high siliconeOil-based, no silicone
FragranceListed (fragrance)Not listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedSPF 40
OverlapWater-based vs oil-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy Rendezvous ST1

Best price
$48SephoraSephora
Costs $6 more

Your shade $42 at Ulta Beauty

SephoraView at Sephora

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.