Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation 20B Light Beige dupes and alternatives Tarte
4.4 (5,909)·Fair · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same cool undertone· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish· Medium rather than full coverage· No long-wear claim
Score details
Shade match
97
Finish & visual result
73
Wear & performance
65
Skin suitability
56
Looks identical · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than matte finish · Medium rather than full coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for oily skin
Retailer shade note: fair cool skin with pink undertones
Matches: Very close colour· Same cool undertone· Same matte finish
Differences: Medium rather than full coverage· No long-wear claim· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
96
Finish & visual result
82
Wear & performance
51
Skin suitability
33
Very close colour · Matte · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap
Differences: Medium rather than full coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Not marketed for normal/oily skin
The closest shade to Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation 20B Light Beige (Fair · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Dior Forever Natural Matte Velvet Compact Foundation in 2CR IN, against Tarte Face Tape Full Coverage Foundation in 20B Light Beige. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade20B Light BeigeClosest match2CR INHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%96#f0cbb6#ebc9b6Looks identicalColour difference 1.1 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98FairFairSameDepth difference: 1.3
Retailer descriptionLightLightBoth described as lightThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared74
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity30%3512-hour wear24-hour wearDifferent24-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, combination, oilyCombination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 98/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.