Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer 53S deep sand dupes and alternatives Tarte
4.5 (38,566)·Tan · Warm · golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same warm undertone· Same full coverage· Both claim a blurring effect
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Natural rather than matte finish· Does not claim not settling into lines
Score details
Shade match
75
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
47
Skin suitability
60
Slight colour difference · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 15% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Natural rather than matte finish · Does not claim not settling into lines · Not marketed for combination skin
Retailer shade note: deep with warm golden undertones
Matches: Same full coverage· Both claim a blurring effect· Claims transfer resistance
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than matte finish· Does not claim not settling into lines
Score details
Shade match
70
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
47
Skin suitability
60
Slight colour difference · Natural · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 15% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Does not claim not settling into lines · Not marketed for combination skin
The closest shade to Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer 53S deep sand (Tan · Warm · golden undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer in 35.0 Rich Amber, against Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer in 53S deep sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade53S deep sandClosest shade match35.0 Rich AmberHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%82#ab7b5f#b17e58Close colourColour difference 3.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97TanTanSameDepth difference: 1.8
Retailer descriptionDeepNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 83/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Charlotte Tilbury Airbrush Flawless Long-Wear Blur Concealer in 12.5 Tan-Deep, against Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer in 53S deep sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade53S deep sandClosest overall alternative12.5 Tan-DeepHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall83
Colour60%79#ab7b5f#ad744eClose colourColour difference 3.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%96TanTanSameDepth difference: 2.6
Retailer descriptionDeepDeep tanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared66
Longevity30%6016-hour wear24-hour wearSome difference24-hour wear claimed against 16-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, combination, oilyNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 83/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.