Beautler.Your beauty butler

Timeless Hydrating Foundation 57H Rich Honey dupes and alternatives Tarte

Deep · Warm undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches with medium coverage, in liquid form, without silicones or alcohol denat.

  • 9 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 Deeper DPP1

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Overall match
88out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
96
Finish (Finish & visual result)
89
Wear (Wear & performance)
54
Skin (Skin suitability)
100
Shade match
96out of 100
Colour
93
Depth
99
Undertone
100
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$8 less (19%)

Your shade $42 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Tarte Timeless Hydrating Foundation 57H Rich Honey (Deep · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    55W rich warm

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 55W rich warm

    • Looks identical
    • Deep · Warm undertone

    $32

  2. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    7W

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 7W

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $38

  3. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Cacao

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Cacao

    • Very close colour
    • Deep · Warm undertone

    $36

  4. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    6W1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 6W1

    • Very close colour
    • Very deep · Warm undertone

    $34

  5. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Chai

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Chai

    • Close colour
    • Very deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $36

  6. Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer

    Tone 10 W

    Kosas Revealer Super Creamy + Brightening Concealer, shade Tone 10 W

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Warm · golden undertone

    $32

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 in Deeper DPP1, against Tarte Timeless Hydrating Foundation in 57H Rich Honey. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade57H Rich HoneyClosest matchDeeper DPP1Score
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour93#7e4733#7e4931Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.7
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone100WarmWarm · goldenClosefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage100BuildableMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall100
Skin type100Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily/​sensitive skin
Overall match 88/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 in Deeper DPP1.

Same or better

  • $8 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same warm undertone
  • Same natural finish
  • Medium rather than buildable coverage
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • Adds SPF 15

Different

  • No blurring effect claimed
  • No long-wear claim

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseWater-based, no siliconeno silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFNot listedSPF 15
OverlapWater-based vs unknown-based; silicone none vs none

Where to buy Deeper DPP1

Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$8 less (19%)

Your shade $42 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.