Perfect Canvas Foundation 4W Nude dupes and alternatives Temptu
Medium · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim long-wearing· Claims not settling into lines
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than natural matte finish· Medium rather than buildable coverage
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
77
Wear & performance
72
Skin suitability
50
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 7% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than natural matte finish · Medium rather than buildable coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a skin-like finish· Both claim long-wearing
Differences: Described as medium, yours as light medium· Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than natural matte finish
Score details
Shade match
40
Finish & visual result
91
Wear & performance
79
Skin suitability
50
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 23% ingredient overlap
Differences: Described as medium, yours as light medium · Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than natural matte finish · Medium rather than buildable coverage
Retailer shade note: for medium skintones with neutral undertones
Low confidence· Digital matchRetailer descriptions disagree: described as medium, yours as light medium
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a skin-like finish· Both claim long-wearing
Differences: Described as medium, yours as light medium· Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than natural matte finish
Score details
Shade match
40
Finish & visual result
91
Wear & performance
72
Skin suitability
50
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Described as medium, yours as light medium · Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than natural matte finish · Medium rather than buildable coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: medium with neutral undertones
Low confidence· Digital matchRetailer descriptions disagree: described as medium, yours as light medium
The closest shade to Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation 4W Nude (Medium · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
m.ph by Mary Phillips Le Skin Weightless Serum Foundation in Light 70 W, against Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 4W Nude. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W NudeClosest matchLight 70 WHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#ca976a#c3956bVery close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Depth15%97MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 1.8
Retailer descriptionLight mediumLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared91
Finish35%78Natural matteNaturalCloseNatural finish rather than natural matte
Coverage30%100BuildableMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared72
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedNormal, dry, combinationSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 89/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.