Beautler.Your beauty butler

S/B Foundation 006 Toffee dupes and alternatives Temptu

Tan · Olive undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 3 applied

Coverage

  • Light0
  • Medium0
  • Full1
  • Buildable0

Formulation

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with a natural matte finish, in liquid form, without alcohol denat.

  • 1 match has no finish listed and is not shown.
  • 8 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 2 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: KimChi Chic Beauty A Really Good Foundation 119M

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Temptu
006 ToffeeChange shade
Depth and undertone: Tan · Olive
Finish and coverage: Luminous · Buildable coverage
The match
KimChi Chic Beauty
119M
Depth and undertone: Tan · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Natural matte · Full coverage
Overall match
74out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
88
Finish (Finish & visual result)
42
Wear (Wear & performance)
82
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
88out of 100
Colour
94
Depth
96
Undertone
70
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$29Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $29 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Temptu S/B Foundation 006 Toffee (Tan · Olive undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Revlon ColorStay Skin Awaken Concealer

    Cinnamon

    Revlon ColorStay Skin Awaken Concealer, shade Cinnamon

    • Very close colour
    • Tan

    $14.99

  2. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Deep Golden

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Deep Golden

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Warm · golden undertone

    $12

  3. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    35.0 Rich Amber

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 35.0 Rich Amber

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Warm undertone

    $30

  4. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Flax 8

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Flax 8

    • Close colour
    • Tan · Olive · warm olive undertone

    $39

  5. NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer

    Walnut

    NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer, shade Walnut

    • Close colour
    • Tan · Olive undertone

    $36

  6. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    32 Medium Golden

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 32 Medium Golden

    • Very close colour
    • Tan · Warm · golden undertone

    $32

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

KimChi Chic Beauty A Really Good Foundation in 119M, against Temptu S/B Foundation in 006 Toffee. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade006 ToffeeClosest match119MScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour94#ae7852#b37c53Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth96TanTanSameDepth difference: 2.2
Retailer descriptionMediumMediumBoth described as mediumThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone70OliveNeutralSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall42
Finish12LuminousNatural matteDifferentNatural matte finish rather than luminous
Coverage80BuildableFullCloseFull coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared82
Longevity100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Not publishedDry, normal, combination, oilySkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 74/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To KimChi Chic Beauty A Really Good Foundation in 119M.

Same or better

  • Very close colour
  • Full rather than buildable coverage
  • Both claim long-wearing
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • No drying alcohol listed

Different

  • Neutral rather than olive undertone
  • Natural matte finish instead of luminous
  • No skin-like finish claimed
  • No blurring effect claimed

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

9 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 28%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholListed (alcohol denat.)Not listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
OverlapSilicone-based vs water-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy 119M

Match price
$29Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $29 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.