Silksphere Foundation 4.5W Nude dupes and alternatives Temptu
Medium · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim long-wearing· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Slightly lighter· Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than dewy finish
Score details
Shade match
56
Finish & visual result
42
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
50
Colour not compared · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly lighter · Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than dewy finish · Buildable rather than full coverage · No blurring effect claimed
The closest shade to Temptu Silksphere Foundation 4.5W Nude (Medium · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Clinique Daily Calm Makeup Balm Foundation in Medium, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 4.5W Nude. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4.5W NudeClosest matchMediumHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall92
Colour60%94#c98f69#cd9064Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionLight mediumNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared54
Finish35%12DewyNaturalDifferentNatural finish rather than dewy
Coverage30%80FullBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared55
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 75/100Shade match 92/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.