Silksphere Foundation 4W Sand dupes and alternatives Temptu
Medium · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Temptu Silksphere Foundation 4W Sand (Medium · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
L'Oréal Paris Infallible 32H Fresh Wear Foundation in 490 Golden Amber, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 4W Sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W SandClosest shade match490 Golden AmberHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%96#cf996d#d29769Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100MediumMediumSameDepth difference: 0.3
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared50
Finish35%12DewyNaturalDifferentNatural finish rather than dewy
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared63
Longevity30%70Long-wearing32-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims 32-hour wear; your product says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 78/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Lancôme Rénergie Lift Makeup Lightweight Liquid Foundation SPF 27 in 330 Bisque N, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 4W Sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade4W SandClosest overall alternative330 Bisque NHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%95#cf996d#d59b6fLooks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared79
Finish35%78DewyLuminousCloseLuminous finish rather than dewy
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared82
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 84/100Shade match 89/100Low confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.