Silksphere Foundation 7.5W Desert dupes and alternatives Temptu
Deep tan · Warm undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$16Ulta Beauty(product price)$18 less (53%)4.3 (699)
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a blurring effect· No drying alcohol listed
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Natural rather than dewy finish· Medium rather than full coverage
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
54
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
50
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 11% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Natural rather than dewy finish · Medium rather than full coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim a lightweight feel
The closest shade to Temptu Silksphere Foundation 7.5W Desert (Deep tan · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Doll 10 Doll Skin Genius Serum Skin Tint in Tan/Deep, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 7.5W Desert. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade7.5W DesertClosest shade matchTan/DeepHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#9b6040#9f6444Very close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Finish35%12DewyNaturalDifferentNatural finish rather than dewy
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedDrySkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 76/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Medium Coverage Foundation in 385 Medium, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 7.5W Desert. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade7.5W DesertClosest overall alternative385 MediumHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour60%95#9b6040#9c6346Looks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared54
Finish35%12DewyNaturalDifferentNatural finish rather than dewy
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared100
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedNormal, dry, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 79/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.