Beautler.Your beauty butler

Silksphere Foundation 9C Golden dupes and alternatives Temptu

Deep · Cool undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Only showing matches in liquid form, without silicones.

  • 15 matches have no formulation listed and are not shown.
  • 4 matches have no ingredient list listed and are not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 Deeper DPP1

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Temptu
9C GoldenChange shade
Depth and undertone: Deep · Cool
Finish and coverage: Dewy · Full coverage
The match
PÜR
Deeper DPP1
Depth and undertone: Deep · Warm · golden
Finish and coverage: Natural · Medium coverage
Overall match
60out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
70
Finish (Finish & visual result)
43
Wear (Wear & performance)
54
Skin (Skin suitability)
50
Shade match
70out of 100
Colour
83
Depth
95
Undertone
25
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $34 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Temptu Silksphere Foundation 9C Golden (Deep · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer

    Bronze

    CoverGirl TruBlend Undercover Concealer, shade Bronze

    • Looks identical
    • Deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $11.99

  2. Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer

    065 Coffee

    Maybelline Fit Me Natural Finish Concealer, shade 065 Coffee

    • Very close colour
    • Deep · Neutral · neutral pink undertone

    $10.99

  3. NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum

    Mocha

    NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Hydrating Face & Body Concealer Serum, shade Mocha

    • Close colour
    • Deep

    $12

  4. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    44.0 Deep Natural

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 44.0 Deep Natural

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Neutral undertone

    $30

  5. L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer

    W10.5

    L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer, shade W10.5

    • Slight colour difference
    • Deep · Cool undertone

    $16.99

  6. Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer

    44 Medium Deep Neutral

    Haus Labs Triclone Skin Tech Hydrating + De-puffing Concealer, shade 44 Medium Deep Neutral

    • Close colour
    • Deep · Neutral undertone

    $32

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 in Deeper DPP1, against Temptu Silksphere Foundation in 9C Golden. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade9C GoldenClosest matchDeeper DPP1Score
Shade match55% of overall70
Colour83#7f503e#7e4931Close colourColour difference 3.2 (0 is identical)
Depth95DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 3.0
Retailer descriptionTanNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone25CoolWarm · goldenDifferentfrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared43
Finish12DewyNaturalDifferentNatural finish rather than dewy
Coverage80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finishnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared54
Longevity40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Not publishedCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 60/100Shade match 70/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To PÜR 4-in-1 Pressed Mineral Makeup SPF 15 in Deeper DPP1.

Same or better

  • Medium rather than full coverage
  • Claims not settling into lines
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • No drying alcohol listed
  • Adds SPF 15

Different

  • Small colour difference on the swatch
  • Slightly warmer undertone
  • Natural finish instead of dewy
  • No blurring effect claimed
  • No long-wear claim

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

3 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 3%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BaseSilicone-based, high siliconeno silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholListed (alcohol denat.)Not listed
SPFNot listedSPF 15
OverlapSilicone-based vs unknown-based; silicone high vs none

Where to buy Deeper DPP1

Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $34 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.