Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation Caramel dupes and alternatives Too Faced
4.3 (3,608)·Deep · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same matte finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Described as deep, yours as rich deep· Slightly cooler undertone· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
40
Finish & visual result
86
Wear & performance
70
Skin suitability
100
Looks identical · Matte · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 19% ingredient overlap
Differences: Described as deep, yours as rich deep · Slightly cooler undertone · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim colour stability · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: Dark, cool undertones
Low confidence· Digital matchRetailer descriptions disagree: described as deep, yours as rich deep
The closest shade to Too Faced Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation Caramel (Deep · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
bareMinerals ORIGINAL Loose Matte Talc-Free Mineral Powder Foundation SPF 15 in Golden Deep 28, against Too Faced Born This Way Soft Matte Foundation in Caramel. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeCaramelClosest matchGolden Deep 28How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall86
Colour60%92#9e5c31#975d37Very close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionRich deepVery deepSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared86
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared66
Longevity30%4024-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall67
Skin type100%67Normal, combination, oilyCombination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 82/100Shade match 86/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.