Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Same warm undertone· Same natural finish
Differences: Medium rather than buildable coverage· No skin-like finish claimed· Not marketed for sensitive skin
Score details
Shade match
94
Finish & visual result
79
Wear & performance
57
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Medium rather than buildable coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for sensitive skin · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: fair to light with warm undertones
Matches: Very close colour· Same warm undertone· Both claim 16-hour wear
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish· Medium rather than buildable coverage· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
93
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
87
Skin suitability
33
Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 8% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish · Medium rather than buildable coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for normal/dry skin
The closest shade to Yepoda The Dewy Day 1W (Very fair · Warm undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Westman Atelier Vital Skin Medium Coverage Multi-Use Foundation Stick in Atelier I, against Yepoda The Dewy Day in 1W. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade1WClosest shade matchAtelier IHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%92#fddfbd#f3d8baVery close colourColour difference 2.1 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100BuildableMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, sensitiveNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Overall match 87/100Shade match 86/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.