The POREfessional Blurring & Smoothing Foundation 16W Stellar dupes and alternatives Benefit Cosmetics
4.3 (5,585)·Medium light · Warm · peach undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a blurring effect· Both claim 24-hour wear
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
84
Finish & visual result
73
Wear & performance
82
Skin suitability
67
Very close colour · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 13% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than warm undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Full rather than medium coverage · Not marketed for combination skin
The closest shade to Benefit Cosmetics The POREfessional Blurring & Smoothing Foundation 16W Stellar (Medium light · Warm · peach undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Hourglass Vanish Seamless Finish Foundation Stick in 11 Golden Tan, against Benefit Cosmetics The POREfessional Blurring & Smoothing Foundation in 16W Stellar. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade16W StellarClosest match11 Golden TanHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall99
Colour60%98#d09d85#cf9b82Looks identicalColour difference 0.7 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared81
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared57
Longevity30%3524-hour wear12-hour wearDifferent12-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, combination, oilyNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/combination skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 99/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.