Weightless Skin Oil-Controlling Foundation SPF 15 Neutral Warm Walnut (NW-092) dupes and alternatives Bobbi Brown
4.7 (3,322)·Very deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$25Ulta Beauty(product price)$33 less (57%)4.2 (812)
Matches: Very close colour· Same medium coverage· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Slightly lighter· Olive rather than neutral undertone· Natural rather than matte finish
Score details
Shade match
83
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
72
Skin suitability
90
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly lighter · Olive rather than neutral undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · No SPF
$25Ulta Beauty(product price)$33 less (57%)4.2 (812)
Matches: Very close colour· Same medium coverage· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Slightly deeper· Olive rather than neutral undertone· Natural rather than matte finish
Score details
Shade match
83
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
72
Skin suitability
90
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 10% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly deeper · Olive rather than neutral undertone · Natural rather than matte finish · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · No SPF
The closest shade to Bobbi Brown Weightless Skin Oil-Controlling Foundation SPF 15 Neutral Warm Walnut (NW-092) (Very deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick in Tan 7W, against Bobbi Brown Weightless Skin Oil-Controlling Foundation SPF 15 in Neutral Warm Walnut (NW-092). Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNeutral Warm Walnut (NW-092)Closest shade matchTan 7WHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%91#784212#7c3e0bVery close colourColour difference 2.1 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared76
Finish35%—not comparableMatteNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared72
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, combination, oilyDry, combination, oilyBoth marketed for combination/oily skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
bareMinerals ORIGINAL Talc-Free Pressed Powder Foundation Mineral SPF 15 in Warm Deep 27, against Bobbi Brown Weightless Skin Oil-Controlling Foundation SPF 15 in Neutral Warm Walnut (NW-092). Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNeutral Warm Walnut (NW-092)Closest overall alternativeWarm Deep 27How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%86#784212#814113Very close colourColour difference 2.9 (0 is identical)
Overall match 84/100Shade match 87/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.