Beautler.Your beauty butler

Almost Powder Makeup SPF 18 Foundation 06 Deep dupes and alternatives Clinique

Light medium

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Cushion0
  • Serum0

Preferences

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 32

Only showing matches with full coverage, without talc.

  • 1 match has no ingredient list listed and is not shown.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: PÜR 4-in-1 Love Your Selfie Longwear Foundation & Concealer TP4 Sand

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

Your shade
Clinique
06 DeepChange shade
Depth and undertone: Light medium
Finish and coverage: Matte · Light coverage
The match
PÜR
TP4 Sand
Depth and undertone: Light medium · Cool · pink
Finish and coverage: Matte · Full coverage
Overall match
79out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
90
Finish (Finish & visual result)
65
Wear (Wear & performance)
61
Skin (Skin suitability)
92
Shade match
90out of 100
Colour
95
Depth
100
Undertone
70
Low confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Match price
$40Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $40 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Clinique Almost Powder Makeup SPF 18 Foundation 06 Deep (Light medium) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Natural Beige

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Natural Beige

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    3 Cool Rosy

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 3 Cool Rosy

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Cool · rosy undertone

    $42

  3. Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer

    37G medium-tan golden

    Tarte Shape Tape Full Coverage Matte Concealer, shade 37G medium-tan golden

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Olive undertone

    $32

  4. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    5.25

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 5.25

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

  5. Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer

    300C

    Rare Beauty Liquid Touch Brightening Concealer, shade 300C

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Cool undertone

    $24

  6. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    3.5C

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 3.5C

    • Looks identical
    • Light medium · Cool undertone

    $38

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

PÜR 4-in-1 Love Your Selfie Longwear Foundation & Concealer in TP4 Sand, against Clinique Almost Powder Makeup SPF 18 Foundation in 06 Deep. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade06 DeepClosest matchTP4 SandScore
Shade match55% of overall90
Colour95#d7aa8d#d4aa91Looks identicalColour difference 1.4 (0 is identical)
Depth100Light mediumLight mediumSameDepth difference: 0.3
Retailer descriptionNot statedTanNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Undertone70UnknownCool · pinkSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared65
Finish100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage40LightFullDifferentFull coverage rather than light (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims not settling into pores or fine lines; your product does not list it
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall92
Skin type92Combination, dry, normal, oilyCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for combination/​dry/​normal/​oily skin
Overall match 79/100Shade match 90/100Low confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To PÜR 4-in-1 Love Your Selfie Longwear Foundation & Concealer in TP4 Sand.

Same or better

  • Near-identical swatch colour
  • Same matte finish
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Both claim long-wearing
  • Claims transfer resistance
  • Claims not settling into lines

Different

  • Full rather than light coverage
  • Does not claim a lightweight feel
  • No SPF

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

5 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 2%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BasePowder-based, high siliconeSilicone-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFSPF 18Not listed
OverlapPowder-based vs silicone-based; silicone high vs high

Where to buy TP4 Sand

Match price
$40Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Same price

Your shade $40 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.