CC+ Cream Illumination SPF 50+ Medium Tan dupes and alternatives IT Cosmetics
4.0 (7,976)·Fair · Warm · golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to IT Cosmetics CC+ Cream Illumination SPF 50+ Medium Tan (Fair · Warm · golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Rare Beauty True to Myself Natural Matte Longwear Foundation in 14 Light Medium Warm, against IT Cosmetics CC+ Cream Illumination SPF 50+ in Medium Tan. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMedium TanClosest shade match14 Light Medium WarmHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall98
Colour60%98#f7c29f#f6bf9cLooks identicalColour difference 0.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98FairLightCloseDepth difference: 1.2
Retailer descriptionNot statedNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish35%12RadiantMatteDifferentMatte finish rather than radiant
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%40Not listed8-hour wearSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall38
Skin type100%38Normal, dryCombination, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 73/100Shade match 98/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Pat McGrath Labs Skin Fetish: Sublime Perfection Foundation in Light 4, against IT Cosmetics CC+ Cream Illumination SPF 50+ in Medium Tan. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMedium TanClosest overall alternativeLight 4How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall94
Colour60%92#f7c29f#efbb96Very close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%92FairLightCloseDepth difference: 3.8
Retailer descriptionNot statedLightNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared74
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type100%87Normal, dryNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 81/100Shade match 94/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.