Beautler.Your beauty butler

Skintuition SPF 30 Radiance-Boosting Liquid Foundation 20 Light dupes and alternatives Jane Iredale

Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 2 applied

Finish

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Cream0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Skin type

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF1Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 31

Only showing matches with light to medium coverage, without talc.

Closest shade matchClosest overall alternative: Alleyoop Sunsational Daily Skin Tint SPF 50 Tinted Mineral Glimmer

The equivalent shade and the most similar foundation overall.

The match
Alleyoop
Glimmer
Depth and undertone: Light · Neutral
Finish and coverage: Radiant · Light-medium coverage
Overall match
80out of 100
Shade (Shade match)
87
Finish (Finish & visual result)
91
Wear (Wear & performance)
55
Skin (Skin suitability)
20
Shade match
87out of 100
Colour
94
Depth
96
Undertone
65
Medium confidence· Digital matchWhy it matches
Best price
$30Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$26 less (46%)

Your shade $56 at Ulta Beauty

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to Jane Iredale Skintuition SPF 30 Radiance-Boosting Liquid Foundation 20 Light (Light medium · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer

    4.75

    Armani Beauty Luminous Silk Hydrating Face and Under-Eye Concealer, shade 4.75

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

  2. IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer

    25.5 Medium Bronze

    IT Cosmetics Bye Bye Under Eye Full Coverage Anti-Aging Water-Resistant Concealer, shade 25.5 Medium Bronze

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Cool undertone

    $30

  3. Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer

    Ecru 3.3

    Hourglass Vanish Airbrush Full Coverage Longwear Concealer, shade Ecru 3.3

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Cool · rosy undertone

    $39

  4. e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer

    Fair Rose

    e.l.f. Cosmetics Hydrating Camo Concealer, shade Fair Rose

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Cool · pink undertone

    $8

  5. MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer

    NW10

    MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer, shade NW10

    • Very close colour
    • Light · Cool · pink undertone

    $30

  6. Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer

    2CR Cool Rosy

    Dior Forever Skin Correct Full-Coverage Concealer, shade 2CR Cool Rosy

    • Very close colour
    • Light medium · Cool · pink undertone

    $42

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest match works

Alleyoop Sunsational Daily Skin Tint SPF 50 Tinted Mineral in Glimmer, against Jane Iredale Skintuition SPF 30 Radiance-Boosting Liquid Foundation in 20 Light. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shade20 LightClosest matchGlimmerScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour94#e1b394#e6b79bVery close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth96Light mediumLightCloseDepth difference: 2.3
Retailer descriptionFairLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Undertone65Cool · pinkNeutralSome differencefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall91
Finish100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage100BuildableLight-mediumCloseLight-medium coverage rather than buildable (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared55
Longevity40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistancenot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall20
Skin type20Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveSensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 80/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Alleyoop Sunsational Daily Skin Tint SPF 50 Tinted Mineral in Glimmer.

Same or better

  • $26 less
  • Very close colour
  • Same radiant finish
  • Light-medium rather than buildable coverage
  • Both claim a skin-like finish
  • Both claim a lightweight feel
  • SPF 50 instead of SPF 30

Different

  • Neutral rather than cool undertone
  • No blurring effect claimed
  • No long-wear claim
  • Does not claim colour stability
  • Not marketed for combination/dry/normal/oily skin

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

5 shared ingredients; weighted similarity 10%. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest match
BasePowder-based, moderate siliconeWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNot listedNot listed
Drying alcoholNot listedNot listed
SPFSPF 30SPF 50
OverlapPowder-based vs water-based; silicone moderate vs high

Where to buy Glimmer

Best price
$30Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
$26 less (46%)

Your shade $56 at Ulta Beauty

How these matches are scored

31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.