Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer 420 Cocoa dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris
4.2 (1,617)·Deep
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Natural rather than matte finish · Buildable rather than full coverage · Does not claim transfer resistance
The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer 420 Cocoa (Deep) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer in 5W1, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer in 420 Cocoa. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade420 CocoaClosest shade match5W1How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall88
Colour60%92#945414#98541bVery close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 0.9
Retailer descriptionNot statedMedium tanNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared58
Finish35%56MatteNaturalSome differenceNatural finish rather than matte
Coverage30%60FullMediumSome differenceMedium coverage rather than full
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared61
Longevity30%6024-hour wear16-hour wearSome difference16-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedDry, normal, combination, oily, sensitiveSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 74/100Shade match 88/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Make Up For Ever HD Skin Full Cover Multi-Use Waterproof Concealer in 4N72, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer in 420 Cocoa. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade420 CocoaClosest overall alternative4N72How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall80
Colour60%80#945414#895324Close colourColour difference 3.6 (0 is identical)
Depth15%96DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 2.3
Retailer descriptionNot statedDeepNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared89
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%100FullFullSameSame full coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared52
Longevity30%3524-hour wear36-hour wearDifferent36-hour wear claimed against 24-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedNormal, combination, oilySkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 77/100Shade match 80/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.