Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer 440 Truffle dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris
4.2 (1,617)·Rich deep
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
No match is close enough in colour to recommend as an overall alternative (shade match under 70).
More matches
Show
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Same matte finish· Same full coverage· No fragrance listed
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Slightly deeper· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
54
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
53
Skin suitability
50
Visibly different colour · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 17% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Slightly deeper · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains drying alcohol
$12.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$3 less (19%)4.3 (3,814)
Matches: Same matte finish· Same full coverage· No fragrance listed
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Slightly lighter· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
46
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
53
Skin suitability
50
Visibly different colour · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 17% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Slightly lighter · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains drying alcohol
$12.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$3 less (19%)4.3 (3,814)
Matches: Same matte finish· Same full coverage· No fragrance listed
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Slightly lighter· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
45
Finish & visual result
100
Wear & performance
53
Skin suitability
50
Visibly different colour · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 17% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Slightly lighter · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines · Contains drying alcohol
The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer 440 Truffle (Rich deep) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Glossier Stretch Concealer for Dewy Buildable Coverage in Very Deep 1, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible Full Wear Waterproof Concealer in 440 Truffle. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade440 TruffleClosest shade matchVery Deep 1How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall66
Colour60%63#59340a#624521Slight colour differenceColour difference 5.9 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared43
Finish35%12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage30%80FullBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared65
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Not publishedNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 60/100Shade match 66/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.