Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer NW50 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.5 (952)·Deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar concealer overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar concealer on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Similar undertone (warm vs neutral)· Claims a skin-like finish
Differences: Radiant rather than matte finish· No blurring effect claimed· Does not claim transfer resistance
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
26
Wear & performance
75
Skin suitability
0
Very close colour · Radiant finish
Ingredients (not scored): 19% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than matte finish · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance · Not marketed for dry/normal/combination/oily skin · Contains drying alcohol
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer NW50 (Deep · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each foundation range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Foundation shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
L'Oréal Paris True Match Radiant Serum Concealer in N11, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Fix 36HR Smooth Angles Hydrating Concealer in NW50. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNW50Closest matchN11How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%89#874c29#7e482aVery close colourColour difference 2.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%94DeepDeepSameDepth difference: 3.2
Retailer descriptionVery deepNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared26
Finish35%12MatteRadiantDifferentRadiant finish rather than matte
Coverage30%—not comparableFullNot listedNot comparedCoverage not listed for one product
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a blurring or smoothing effect; the match does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared75
Longevity30%7036-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 36-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0Dry, normal, combination, oilySensitiveMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 67/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
32 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.