Studio Radiance Serum Powered Foundation NW48 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.3 (1,197)·Deep tan · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim a blurring effect· Both claim transfer resistance
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Natural rather than radiant finish· Medium rather than full coverage
Score details
Shade match
78
Finish & visual result
73
Wear & performance
60
Skin suitability
60
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 5% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Natural rather than radiant finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim not settling into lines · Not marketed for combination/sensitive skin
Retailer shade note: deep skin with warm/yellow undertones
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Radiance Serum Powered Foundation NW48 (Deep tan · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Rude Perfect Base Foundation Stick in 18N Deep Tan Neutral, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Radiance Serum Powered Foundation in NW48. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeNW48Closest match18N Deep Tan NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall87
Colour60%93#aa6848#ac6b4fVery close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared60
Finish35%—not comparableRadiantNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage30%40FullLightDifferentLight coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity30%4012-hour wearNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type100%50Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 73/100Shade match 87/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.