Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick MEDIUM DEEP 2 dupes and alternatives MAC Cosmetics
4.7 (607)·Tan · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Very close colour· Both claim transfer resistance· Claims a lightweight feel
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone· Natural rather than radiant finish· Medium rather than light coverage
Score details
Shade match
84
Finish & visual result
61
Wear & performance
65
Skin suitability
87
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly cooler undertone · Natural rather than radiant finish · Medium rather than light coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim not settling into lines
Matches: Very close colour· Same neutral undertone· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Natural rather than radiant finish· Buildable rather than light coverage· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
92
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
38
Skin suitability
76
Very close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 3% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural rather than radiant finish · Buildable rather than light coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim not settling into lines
The closest shade to MAC Cosmetics Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick MEDIUM DEEP 2 (Tan · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Polite Society More Than a Pretty Face Skin-Caring Foundation in Tan Neutral, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick in MEDIUM DEEP 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMEDIUM DEEP 2Closest shade matchTan NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#c17951#ba7952Very close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98TanTanSameDepth difference: 1.2
Retailer descriptionMedium tanTanSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Overall match 82/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Hourglass Veil Hydrating Skin Tint Foundation in 14, against MAC Cosmetics Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick in MEDIUM DEEP 2. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMEDIUM DEEP 2Closest overall alternative14How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%89#c17951#b77551Very close colourColour difference 2.4 (0 is identical)
Depth15%95TanTanSameDepth difference: 3.1
Retailer descriptionMedium tanMedium tanBoth described as medium tanThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared86
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%100LightLightSameSame light coverage
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared51
Longevity30%7024-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 24-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims not settling into pores or fine lines; the match does not list it
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type100%87Normal, dryNormal, dry, combinationBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 82/100Shade match 89/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.