Fit Me Matte + Poreless Foundation Rich Tan 238 dupes and alternatives Maybelline
4.4 (182,841)·Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
The closest shade to Maybelline Fit Me Matte + Poreless Foundation Rich Tan 238 (Light medium · Neutral · neutral golden undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Clinique Even Better Clinical Serum Foundation Broad Spectrum SPF 25 in WN 30 Biscuit, against Maybelline Fit Me Matte + Poreless Foundation in Rich Tan 238. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeRich Tan 238Closest shade matchWN 30 BiscuitHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall99
Colour60%98#e4b187#e6b286Looks identicalColour difference 0.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared82
Finish35%100MatteMatteSameSame matte finish
Coverage30%60MediumFullSome differenceFull coverage rather than medium
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared38
Longevity30%3512-hour wear24-hour wearDifferent24-hour wear claimed against 12-hour wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall87
Skin type100%87Normal, oilyNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/oily skin
Overall match 85/100Shade match 99/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Kryolan Professional Makeup Digital Complexion Fluid Foundation in O 16, against Maybelline Fit Me Matte + Poreless Foundation in Rich Tan 238. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeRich Tan 238Closest overall alternativeO 16How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%97#e4b187#e7b184Looks identicalColour difference 0.9 (0 is identical)
Overall match 88/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
33 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.