Light Reflecting Foundation Santa Fe dupes and alternatives NARS
4.3 (6,795)·Light medium · Neutral undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$22Ulta Beauty(product price)$33 less (60%)3.5 (42)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same natural finish
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· Buildable rather than medium coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
89
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
84
Looks identical · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 4% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim a lightweight feel
$18.99Ulta Beauty(product price)$36.01 less (65%)4.2 (18,317)
Matches: Very close colour· Same natural finish· Same medium coverage
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone· No blurring effect claimed· No long-wear claim
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
89
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
90
Very close colour · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 9% ingredient overlap
Differences: Slightly warmer undertone · No blurring effect claimed · No long-wear claim · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance
The closest shade to NARS Light Reflecting Foundation Santa Fe (Light medium · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Clinique Acne Solutions Liquid Makeup Foundation in WN 46 Golden Neutral, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Santa Fe. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeSanta FeClosest shade matchWN 46 Golden NeutralHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%96#e2b486#e2b184Looks identicalColour difference 1.2 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared81
Finish35%56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Long-wearingNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims long wear; the match does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, combinationCombination, dry, oilyBoth marketed for dry/combination skin
Overall match 86/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Kylie Cosmetics Natural Blur Powder Foundation in 5N, against NARS Light Reflecting Foundation in Santa Fe. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeSanta FeClosest overall alternative5NHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%94#e2b486#dfae7fVery close colourColour difference 1.6 (0 is identical)
Overall match 87/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.