Beautler.Your beauty butler

Make 'EM Wonder, 24H Soft Matte Foundation Deep Ebony dupes and alternatives NYX Professional Makeup

Rich deep · Neutral undertone

Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).

Filters, 1 applied

Coverage

Formulation

  • Liquid0
  • Stick0
  • Powder0
  • Serum0

Skin type

  • Dry0
  • Normal0
  • Combination0
  • Oily0
  • Sensitive0

Preferences

Fragrance-free1No drying alcohol1Vegan0Cruelty-free0Oil-free0With SPF0Mineral0

Avoid an ingredient

Sort

1 of 30

Only showing matches with a natural matte finish.

  • 1 match has no finish listed and is not shown.

Closest shade match: Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation 17N/W Java

The equivalent shade: scored on colour, depth and undertone only.

Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $18 more

Your shade $16 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

No match is close enough in colour to recommend as an overall alternative (shade match under 70).

Looking for a concealer in your shade?

The closest shade to NYX Professional Makeup Make 'EM Wonder, 24H Soft Matte Foundation Deep Ebony (Rich deep · Neutral undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.

Closest concealers

  1. Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer

    Ganache

    Too Faced Born This Way Super Coverage Multi-Use Concealer, shade Ganache

    • Close colour
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

  2. Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer

    9N

    Estée Lauder Double Wear Stay-in-Place 24-Hour Concealer, shade 9N

    • Slight colour difference
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $38

  3. Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer

    29N

    Milk Makeup Future Fluid Longwear Hydrating Concealer, shade 29N

    • Slight colour difference
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $30

  4. Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer

    6N1

    Laura Mercier Real Flawless Weightless Perfecting Serum Concealer, shade 6N1

    • Slight colour difference
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $34

  5. Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer

    190

    Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Eraser Dark Circle Treatment Concealer, shade 190

    • Nearest in this range
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $12.99

  6. Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer

    17.75 Deep

    Charlotte Tilbury Beautiful Skin Medium to Full Coverage Radiant Concealer, shade 17.75 Deep

    • Nearest in this range
    • Rich deep · Neutral undertone

    $36

Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.

Why the closest shade match works

Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 17N/W Java, against NYX Professional Makeup Make 'EM Wonder, 24H Soft Matte Foundation in Deep Ebony. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.

ComparedYour shadeDeep EbonyClosest shade match17N/W JavaScore
Shade match55% of overall70
Colour50#340e01#44271fSlight colour differenceColour difference 7.5 (0 is identical)
Depth100Rich deepRich deepSameDepth difference: 0.0
Retailer descriptionDeepDeepBoth described as deepThe retailers describe the same depth
Undertone100NeutralNeutralSamefrom retailer shade descriptions
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared77
Finish78MatteNatural matteCloseNatural matte finish rather than matte
Coverage100BuildableBuildableSameSame buildable coverage
Skin-like finish40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurringnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared40
Longevity40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settlingnot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stabilitynot comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; your product does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall50
Skin type50Combination, normal, oilyNot publishedSkin-type suitability not published for one product
Overall match 66/100Shade match 70/100Low confidence· Digital match

Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.

How scoring works

If you switch

To Temptu Perfect Canvas Foundation in 17N/W Java.

Same or better

  • Same neutral undertone
  • Natural matte finish instead of matte
  • Same buildable coverage
  • Claims a skin-like finish
  • Claims long-wearing
  • Claims transfer resistance
  • Claims a lightweight feel

Different

  • Visible colour difference

Ingredients (information only, not scored)

No ingredient list for one product, so overlap is not known. Ingredients only affect results through the filters.

AttributeYour shadeClosest shade match
BaseNo ingredient listWater-based, high silicone
FragranceNo ingredient listNot listed
Drying alcoholNo ingredient listNot listed
SPFNot listedNot listed
Overlap

Where to buy 17N/W Java

Match price
$34Ulta BeautyUlta Beauty
Costs $18 more

Your shade $16 at Ulta Beauty · product price; shade not separately priced

How these matches are scored

30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.

Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.