Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Cedar 1.20C dupes and alternatives Ogee
4.7 (1,703)·Fair · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same medium coverage· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
89
Finish & visual result
68
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
0
Looks identical · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for sensitive skin · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: light skin with neutral undertones
Matches: Very close colour· Same medium coverage· Claims a blurring effect
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Radiant rather than natural finish· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
64
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
0
Very close colour · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Radiant rather than natural finish · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for sensitive skin · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: light with yellow neutral undertones
$29Ulta Beauty(product price)$20 less (41%)4.6 (558)
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Same cool undertone· Claims long-wearing
Differences: Natural matte rather than natural finish· Full rather than medium coverage· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
96
Finish & visual result
70
Wear & performance
54
Skin suitability
0
Looks identical · Natural matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Natural matte rather than natural finish · Full rather than medium coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for sensitive skin
Retailer shade note: Very Fair with Cool Pink Undertones
The closest shade to Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Cedar 1.20C (Fair · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Well People Skinforia Serum Foundation in 10 Fair Cool, against Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation in Cedar 1.20C. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeCedar 1.20CClosest match10 Fair CoolHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall99
Colour60%99#f4cbad#f2c9abLooks identicalColour difference 0.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%98FairFairSameDepth difference: 1.0
Retailer descriptionFairNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared100
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%100MediumBuildableCloseBuildable coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0SensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oilyMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 88/100Shade match 99/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
31 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.