Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Mahogany 14.50N dupes and alternatives Ogee
4.7 (1,703)·Very deep
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$39Ulta Beauty(product price)$10 less (20%)4.3 (1,754)
Matches: Same medium coverage· Claims a blurring effect· Both claim a lightweight feel
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour· Matte rather than natural finish· No skin-like finish claimed
Score details
Shade match
67
Finish & visual result
64
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
0
Slight colour difference · Matte · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Noticeably different swatch colour · Matte rather than natural finish · No skin-like finish claimed · Not marketed for sensitive skin · Contains drying alcohol
The closest shade to Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Mahogany 14.50N (Very deep) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Essence Foundation Stick in 370, against Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation in Mahogany 14.50N. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadeMahogany 14.50NClosest match370How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall86
Colour60%92#54413a#4e3b35Very close colourColour difference 2.0 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared68
Finish35%56NaturalMatteSome differenceMatte finish rather than natural
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a skin-like finish; the match does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 1 of 5 compared40
Longevity30%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists long wear
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims a comfortable, lightweight feel; the match does not list it
Skin suitability5% of overall68
Skin type100%68SensitiveCombination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveBoth marketed for sensitive skin
Overall match 74/100Shade match 86/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.