Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Poplar 0.10C dupes and alternatives Ogee
4.7 (1,703)·Fair · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
$39.50Ulta Beauty(product price)$9.50 less (19%)4.6 (919)
Matches: Very close colour· Claims a blurring effect· Claims not settling into lines
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Buildable rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
86
Finish & visual result
64
Wear & performance
66
Skin suitability
68
Very close colour · Matte · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Buildable rather than medium coverage · No skin-like finish claimed
Retailer shade note: for very light neutral skin with a peach hue
Matches: Very close colour· Same cool undertone· Same natural finish
Differences: Buildable rather than medium coverage· No skin-like finish claimed· Does not claim a lightweight feel
Score details
Shade match
92
Finish & visual result
79
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
0
Very close colour · Natural · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 0% ingredient overlap
Differences: Buildable rather than medium coverage · No skin-like finish claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for sensitive skin · Contains listed fragrance
Retailer shade note: light skin with pink undertones
The closest shade to Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation Poplar 0.10C (Fair · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
LIXR Beauty Multi-Use Cream-to-Powder Concealer & Foundation Stick in Honey 3C, against Ogee Complexion Perfecting Serum Foundation in Poplar 0.10C. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shadePoplar 0.10CClosest matchHoney 3CHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall96
Colour60%93#ecc2b2#efc0acVery close colourColour difference 1.7 (0 is identical)
Depth15%99FairLightCloseDepth difference: 0.5
Retailer descriptionFairLightSome differenceRetailer descriptions one depth band apart
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 2 of 4 compared100
Finish35%—not comparableNaturalNot listedNot comparedFinish not listed for one product
Coverage30%100MediumMediumSameSame medium coverage
Skin-like finish20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a skin-like finish
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 2 of 5 compared60
Longevity30%40Not listedLong-wearingSome differenceThe match claims long wear; your product does not list it
Transfer resistance20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall0
Skin type100%0SensitiveDry, combination, oilyMarketed for different skin types
Overall match 87/100Shade match 96/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.