Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 27P dupes and alternatives Sephora Collection
3.8 (1,315)·Tan · Cool · pink undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Matte rather than natural finish· Full rather than medium coverage
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
62
Wear & performance
40
Skin suitability
30
Looks identical · Matte · Full coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 18% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Matte rather than natural finish · Full rather than medium coverage · No long-wear claim · Does not claim transfer resistance · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for normal/dry skin
The closest shade to Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation 27P (Tan · Cool · pink undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest match works
Basma The Foundation Stick for Hydrating, Buildable Coverage and Natural Finish in 12, against Sephora Collection Best Skin Ever Liquid Foundation in 27P. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade27PClosest match12How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall89
Colour60%84#c17a5a#d07c57Close colourColour difference 3.2 (0 is identical)
Depth15%94TanMedium tanCloseDepth difference: 3.3
Retailer descriptionTanTanBoth described as tanThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared79
Finish35%100NaturalNaturalSameSame natural finish
Coverage30%80MediumFullCloseFull coverage rather than medium (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a skin-like finish; your product does not list it
Blurring15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared74
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims transfer resistance; the match does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims colour stability (no oxidation); your product does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall60
Skin type100%60Normal, dry, combinationNormal, dry, oilyBoth marketed for normal/dry skin
Overall match 83/100Shade match 89/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.