Yummy Skin Soothing Serum Skin Tint Foundation 3.5 dupes and alternatives Danessa Myricks Beauty
4.3 (1,515)·Light · Cool undertone
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Buildable rather than light coverage· No blurring effect claimed
Score details
Shade match
87
Finish & visual result
81
Wear & performance
60
Skin suitability
84
Very close colour · Radiant · Buildable coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 14% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Buildable rather than light coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Contains listed fragrance · Contains drying alcohol
Retailer shade note: light skin with neutral tones
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Claims a skin-like finish· Both claim long-wearing
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone· Natural rather than radiant finish· Medium rather than light coverage
Score details
Shade match
88
Finish & visual result
58
Wear & performance
100
Skin suitability
60
Looks identical · Natural · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 5% ingredient overlap
Differences: Neutral rather than cool undertone · Natural rather than radiant finish · Medium rather than light coverage · No blurring effect claimed · Not marketed for oily skin
Retailer shade note: light with neutral undertones
The closest shade to Danessa Myricks Beauty Yummy Skin Soothing Serum Skin Tint Foundation 3.5 (Light · Cool undertone) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Revolution Beauty Superdewy Cushion Foundation in Fair Cool, against Danessa Myricks Beauty Yummy Skin Soothing Serum Skin Tint Foundation in 3.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade3.5Closest shade matchFair CoolHow they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall97
Colour60%94#e4c2a1#e5c29cVery close colourColour difference 1.5 (0 is identical)
Depth15%100LightLightSameDepth difference: 0.0
Retailer descriptionLightNot statedNo depth word in one descriptionNot compared
Overall match 86/100Shade match 97/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Yves Saint Laurent Skin Affair Soft Glow Cushion Foundation in LC7, against Danessa Myricks Beauty Yummy Skin Soothing Serum Skin Tint Foundation in 3.5. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade3.5Closest overall alternativeLC7How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall95
Colour60%93#e4c2a1#ecc5a3Very close colourColour difference 1.8 (0 is identical)
Depth15%96LightFairCloseDepth difference: 2.2
Retailer descriptionLightLightBoth described as lightThe retailers describe the same depth
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared93
Finish35%100RadiantRadiantSameSame radiant finish
Coverage30%80LightMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than light (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a blurring or smoothing effect
Wear & performance15% of overall · 3 of 5 compared82
Longevity30%100Long-wearingLong-wearingSameBoth products claim long wear
Transfer resistance20%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims transfer resistance; your product does not list it
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists colour stability (no oxidation)
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall33
Skin type100%33Normal, dry, oilyNormalBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 89/100Shade match 95/100High confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
30 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.