Infallible 32H Fresh Wear Foundation 480 Radiant Sand dupes and alternatives L'Oréal Paris
4.4 (40,035)·Medium light
Closest shade match is the equivalent shade, scored on colour, depth and undertone only. Closest overall alternative is the most similar foundation overall, scored on shade match (55%), finish and visual result (25%), wear and performance (15%) and skin suitability (5%).
Overall alternativesShade matchesRanked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Ranked by the overall match: the most similar foundation on shade, finish, wear and skin suitability together. Each row leads with its overall match; the shade match is beneath it.
Matches: Near-identical swatch colour· Both claim transfer resistance· Claims not settling into lines
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish· Medium rather than full coverage· Does not claim colour stability
Score details
Shade match
91
Finish & visual result
67
Wear & performance
46
Skin suitability
60
Looks identical · Radiant · Medium coverage
Ingredients (not scored): 5% ingredient overlap
Differences: Radiant rather than natural finish · Medium rather than full coverage · Does not claim colour stability · Does not claim a lightweight feel · Not marketed for oily/sensitive skin
The closest shade to L'Oréal Paris Infallible 32H Fresh Wear Foundation 480 Radiant Sand (Medium light) in each concealer range, compared on measured colour, depth and undertone. Price never changes the order.
Concealer shade colours are sampled from retailer swatch images, so check the shade on the retailer page before buying.
Why the closest shade match works
Yves Saint Laurent Skin Affair Soft Glow Cushion Foundation in MW8.5, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible 32H Fresh Wear Foundation in 480 Radiant Sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade480 Radiant SandClosest shade matchMW8.5How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%98#dca471#dba26fLooks identicalColour difference 0.6 (0 is identical)
Finish & visual result25% of overall · 3 of 4 compared62
Finish35%56NaturalRadiantSome differenceRadiant finish rather than natural
Coverage30%80FullMediumCloseMedium coverage rather than full (buildable: one step of tolerance)
Skin-like finish20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists a skin-like finish
Blurring15%40Not listedClaimedSome differenceThe match claims a blurring or smoothing effect; your product does not list it
Wear & performance15% of overall · 4 of 5 compared78
Longevity30%7032-hour wearLong-wearingSome differenceYour product claims 32-hour wear; the match says long-wearing without hours
Transfer resistance20%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim transfer resistance
Settling20%—not comparableNot listedNot listedNot claimed by eitherNeither product lists not settling into pores or fine lines
Colour stability15%40ClaimedNot listedSome differenceOnly your product claims colour stability (no oxidation); the match does not list it
Comfort15%100ClaimedClaimedSameBoth products claim a comfortable, lightweight feel
Skin suitability5% of overall20
Skin type100%20Combination, dry, normal, oily, sensitiveNormalBoth marketed for normal skin
Overall match 78/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
Maybelline Super Stay 24H Skin Tint + Vitamin C in 312, against L'Oréal Paris Infallible 32H Fresh Wear Foundation in 480 Radiant Sand. Every attribute compared, with its share of the score.
ComparedYour shade480 Radiant SandClosest overall alternative312How they compareScore
Shade match55% of overall91
Colour60%98#dca471#dfa673Looks identicalColour difference 0.7 (0 is identical)
Overall match 81/100Shade match 91/100Medium confidence· Digital match
Weights are each part's share of the overall match and each attribute's share of its part; an attribute neither product lists is not comparable and its weight goes to the others in its part. Confidence reflects data quality, not similarity. Price and ingredients are not part of either score.
33 similar shades scored two ways: the shade match on colour, depth and undertone; the overall match on shade match, finish and visual result, wear and performance and skin suitability. Ingredients are shown for information and used by the filters only. Prices are shown next to every match and never change a score. How scoring and confidence work.
Shade colours are sampled from Beautler’s processing of retailer swatch images and are a digital approximation. Prices and stock were last checked when the product was imported; the retailer page is the source of truth.